Personal Trainer NYC - ClientD

One of Personal Trainer in NYC Terri Walsh's clients shares their experiences throughout the process of getting in shape and tackling their fitness goals.

7/25/2006

July 25

So Terri nearly killed me yesterday as usual. Funny isn't how we pay for pain. Hmm not a bad job for Terri I wouldn't think. I mean what a great way to vent your stress, make your clients work. Haha. No, I know that the pain I go through is all good. Hell no pain, no game right. Plus I think if Terri really used her gym to vent her stress none of us would be able to walk out. Good thing she doesn't because where in the hell would she get all those wheelchairs she would need. Anyway even though somedays I feel like I may want to hit her or tell her what I think of that next set of pushups, I remember nothing in life comes easy. You have to work to get what you want. I figure I want to be fit and healthy. That doesn't come by sitting on my ass and eating donuts. It comes by sweating and pain. "You have to be uncomfotable" as Terri says. And she is right. And even though Terri says we don't pay her for entertainment, she still provides it in some ways. The whole session makes sense when she says "Good job today." It makes me realize I am strong and capable. Its a great feeling. Plus the Terri's occassional comments about life and current events put a slight smile on my face. Even though I still like to think of her space as her torture chamber.

7/18/2006

July 18

Today Terri kicked my butt like usual. She had me doing some intense boxing. My arms were killing me half way through.Terri kept pushing me though. Shadow boxing followed by boxing with gloves.Oh I am gonna hurt tomorrow.But I am glad. I know that without Terri I wouldn't push my body to the max. I like the fact that she keeps my body guessing so I can see what I am capable of. It is very empowering. Plus it keeps my body advancing. I never thought I would look and feel so good.Lately I have noticed muscleI have never seen. It is a great feeling. But I know it takes work and dedication on my part along with Terri's voice barking in my ear..haha! I am excited to see what Terri has me doing in the future and to see how much more my body is capable of.

7/16/2006

July 16

I saw Terri on Friday and was all ready mentally for a good workout but my body wasn't. I felt tired and weak. I was't sure why my body felt so strange. About half way through our workout of boxing, I suddenly felt light headed and sick to my stomach. I had to sit down because I thought I was going to be sick. Terri told me that almost all her clients have been coming in dehydrated. We talked about my lifestyle and came to the conclusion I was. She made me drink so much before I could leave there I thought my tummy was gonna explode. But I started to feel better. It is interesting how lacking in just water can affect your strength. I realized that I need to be more aware of what I am not giving my body enough of. It so easy to overlook something that is widely available to us. We would rather choose that cup of coffee or that cold glass of lemonade on these hot days. But I realize after directly feeling the effects of not getting enough water, that water is the key.

7/09/2006

July 9

So I finally feel like I have really recovered from my stress fracture injury in my foot. I'm kinda stubborn and hate to admit that I ever am hurt and can't do something. Terri saw that firsthand. Thankfully she doesn't put up with anyone's crap and says this is what we are doing, like it or not. But now I am up and running, back to normal and Terri was like "back to work." So it's Sunday now and Im still sore from our Friday work out. I am not sure if I am still sore because they workout was so intense or if it is because of my 3 weeks in turtle mode. Well either way I like the feeling. Makes me happy to feel back in the game and excited to get stronger and fitter. Terri has helped me transform my body into something I never knew was possible. I thank her, even on the days I wouldn't mind telling her what I think of her request for another set of push ups and pull ups. Plus it's kinda fun now to be able to look in the mirror and flex my muscles like a guy. Yes thats right, I have pipes now.

7/01/2006

June 30

I had a yoga session today with Terri. It was nice to have something different but I have found yoga isnt really my thing. With all exercise, I enjoy activities that feel like I am getting results from. I love my arms and legs days with Terri because I can feel the burn and I feel sore the next day. I know Terri says that you dont have to be hurting everytime you exercise to get results. I can understand that but for me to enjoy exercise I have to feel like I am doing something that is improving my body and I like tp physically feel that. I know everyone has different attitudes towards exercise and some activities work for some and not others. I think I have found what I enjoy, I just need to explore what I can do in that area more.